SAC conference gameThursday, January 18, 2024
Away

UVA Wise

8-9 (4-4 conf) · SAC
72
Home

Carson-Newman

13-3 (6-1 conf) · SAC
109
Final

Recap

Carson-Newman beat UVA Wise 109-72. John Zhao led Carson-Newman with 21 points.

Written automatically from the box score.

Leaders

  • 21 pts John Zhao
  • 6 reb Ren Dyer
  • 5 ast Trey Hubbard

Team stats

UVA WiseCarson-Newman
26-66 · 39.4%Field goals41-71 · 57.7%
11-28 · 39.3%3-pointers15-29 · 51.7%
9-9 · 100.0%Free throws12-14 · 85.7%
27Rebounds43
5Offensive rebounds8
20Assists33
12Turnovers8
5Steals5
2Blocks3

Box score

UVA WiseMINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTOREBSTLBLKTOPF
Team72272026-6611-289-95521211
Carson-NewmanMINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTOREBSTLBLKTOPF
44 Ousmane Dia c190530-30-00-020001
13 Trey Hubbard g2618657-172-62-201031
22 John Zhao f2821456-104-75-511010
Bench
0 Joshuwa Butts138334-40-00-020110
14 Ren Dyer246633-40-10-000210
25 Camden McElhaney10010-00-00-000000
11 Jayme Peay12001-10-00-000000
23 Jarius Satterfield110520-00-00-000002
Team109433341-7115-2912-1485388
Starters first · FG/3PT/FT are made-attempted · OREB, STL, BLK, TO and PF show on wider screens.

Portal moves

  • Jack Browder GD2-D1Apr
    Carson-Newman → TBD (A-10/SoCon interest) · 21.6 PPG, D2CCA 1st Team
Tracked from NCAA, VerbalCommits D2 and school releases, verified automatically · open Transfer Central →
Stats from the NCAA feed · updated Oct 14, 8:13 PM ET.