CIAA conference gameThursday, December 14, 2023
Away

Shaw

4-3 (1-1 conf) · CIAA
95
Home

Bluefield St.

5-8 (1-2 conf) · CIAA
92
Final

Recap

Shaw won at Bluefield St. 95-92. Shayne Saigo led Shaw with 29 points and 10 rebounds. Jordan Hinds had 27 for Bluefield St.

Written automatically from the box score.

Leaders

  • 29 pts Shayne Saigo
  • 10 reb Shayne Saigo
  • 6 ast Trent McIntyre
Double-double Shayne Saigo · 29 pts, 10 reb
  • 27 pts Jordan Hinds
  • 10 reb Jordan Hinds
  • 6 ast Ja'Mere Redus
Double-double Jordan Hinds · 27 pts, 10 reb

Team stats

ShawBluefield St.
35-76 · 46.1%Field goals28-68 · 41.2%
4-14 · 28.6%3-pointers12-25 · 48.0%
21-30 · 70.0%Free throws24-29 · 82.8%
49Rebounds41
16Offensive rebounds10
15Assists15
23Turnovers19
9Steals11
2Blocks4

Box score

ShawMINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTOREBSTLBLKTOPF
0 Trent McIntyre G3417865-72-35-613033
1 Jamari Roberts C80300-40-00-010211
11 Shayne Saigo F432910211-200-17-841033
12 DJ Thomas G3714214-91-35-901044
10 KJ West G316632-80-22-230042
Bench
23 Darius Abraham30200-10-00-010000
23 Lenijel Robinson30200-10-00-010000
55 Doriuntas Barnes G114002-40-10-001014
3 Ahmil Flowers G144102-40-10-201011
4 Denari Garrett F255802-60-01-121021
30 Justin Harris G00000-00-00-000000
5 Kam Humphrey G00000-00-00-000000
13 Kobe Jones G167233-40-01-210023
14 Corey Rutherford F40100-00-00-000021
2 Dreveon Scott G219104-91-30-001000
33 Jermaine Vereen C00000-00-00-000000
Team95491535-764-1421-3016922323
Bluefield St.MINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTOREBSTLBLKTOPF
15 Jaylen Bernard G3412214-62-32-312035
3 Jordan Hinds G49271016-174-911-1132124
0 Nduka Ogwu F201800-10-01-200345
2 Ja'Mere Redus G4511164-110-03-500064
24 J.Caleb Slawinski C377913-91-20-024003
Bench
13 Clay Baldwin G2514135-111-43-301022
21 Rylan Bowens F20000-00-00-000011
4 Travon Cooper G00000-00-00-000000
11 O'montae Daniels G30010-00-00-001001
30 Chance James G00000-00-00-000000
5 Chase Page G00000-00-00-000000
22 Daron Traylor G3320626-134-74-531013
Team92411528-6812-2524-29101141928
Starters first · FG/3PT/FT are made-attempted · OREB, STL, BLK, TO and PF show on wider screens.

Portal moves

  • Malik Thompson GHBCUApr
    Shaw → Johnson C. Smith (CIAA) · 16.7 PPG
Tracked from NCAA, VerbalCommits D2 and school releases, verified automatically · open Transfer Central →
Stats from the NCAA feed · updated Oct 14, 8:10 PM ET.