NSIC vs GLIAC · Non-conferenceTuesday, December 19, 2023
Away

Winona St.

7-4 (4-3 conf) · NSIC
72
Home

Michigan Tech

3-7 (1-1 conf) · GLIAC
73
Final

Recap

Michigan Tech beat Winona St. 73-72. Marcus Tomashek led Michigan Tech with 30 points. Connor Dillon had 33 for Winona St.

Written automatically from the box score.

Leaders

  • 33 pts Connor Dillon
  • 8 reb Carson Arenz
  • 4 ast Declan Dillon
33-point game Connor Dillon · 33 pts on 14-26 FG
  • 30 pts Marcus Tomashek
  • 6 reb Marcus Tomashek
  • 4 ast Josh Terrian
30-point game Marcus Tomashek · 30 pts on 7-13 FG

Team stats

Winona St.Michigan Tech
27-57 · 47.4%Field goals22-45 · 48.9%
10-20 · 50.0%3-pointers5-15 · 33.3%
8-14 · 57.1%Free throws24-31 · 77.4%
28Rebounds31
10Offensive rebounds7
7Assists7
11Turnovers13
5Steals4
2Blocks1

Box score

Winona St.MINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTOREBSTLBLKTOPF
13 Carson Arenz F241800-10-01-242011
2 Connor Dillon G37334114-264-81-221024
3 Declan Dillon G313341-60-01-200124
30 Connor Drew F183101-21-20-002154
5 Devon Fielding G3210214-82-30-000013
Bench
24 Drew Adams F208603-51-31-330004
14 Ty Borowski G73111-21-20-000001
20 Tyson Keil F00000-00-00-000000
31 Carter Lomas F30000-00-00-000000
34 Nate Montgomery F00000-00-00-000000
25 Brock Voigt F178302-30-04-510001
22 Jordan Wilkins G83001-41-20-000000
Team7228727-5710-208-1410521122
Michigan TechMINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTOREBSTLBLKTOPF
11 Pete Calcaterra F306301-30-04-411002
2 Dan Gherezgher G3213505-111-32-500022
33 Dawson Nordgaard F157113-30-01-210025
13 Josh Terrian G323341-21-20-000022
1 Marcus Tomashek G3330617-132-514-1601033
Bench
3 Nate Abel G262511-40-10-011000
10 Drew Barrie G00000-00-00-000000
24 Logan Geissler G00000-00-00-000000
5 Adam Hobson G169204-61-20-000023
42 Peyton LaCombe F103000-20-13-401000
44 Tyler Robarge C00000-00-00-000000
4 Matt Schmainda G00000-00-00-000000
30 Brad Simonsen F40100-10-10-010111
Team7331722-455-1524-317411318
Starters first · FG/3PT/FT are made-attempted · OREB, STL, BLK, TO and PF show on wider screens.

Portal moves

  • Matthew Schmainda GIn the portalJun 25
    Michigan Tech
  • Mykel Bingham FD2-D2Apr
    Michigan Tech → Ferris State (GLIAC) · 16.4 PPG, All-GLIAC 1st Team
  • Trevor Smith Jr. GD2-D2Apr
    Grand Valley State → Michigan Tech (GLIAC) · 9.8 PPG, 3.17 A/TO, 6th Man of Year
  • Marcus Tomashek F · GLIAC All-American · Draft buzzIn the portalApr
    Michigan Tech · 18.7 PPG · D2CCA 2nd Team
Tracked from NCAA, VerbalCommits D2 and school releases, verified automatically · open Transfer Central →
Stats from the NCAA feed · updated Oct 14, 8:11 PM ET.