CIAA conference gameSaturday, February 17, 2024
Away

Winston-Salem

17-8 (11-4 conf) · CIAA
64
Home

Virginia Union

11-17 (7-9 conf) · CIAA
47
Final
1st2ndT
Winston-Salem333164
Virginia Union242347

Recap

Winston-Salem won at Virginia Union 64-47. Ketron Shaw led Winston-Salem with 15 points. Tahj Harding had 11 for Virginia Union. The swing: a 13-0 run by Winston-Salem in the 2nd half. The lead changed hands 10 times.

Written automatically from the box score.

Key plays

  1. 1st Half17:02
    DunkSlam Dunk GOOD by WSSU's Dodd, ImajaeWinston-Salem 6 · Virginia Union 0
  2. 1st Half03:02
    RunWinston-Salem 10-0 runWinston-Salem 33 · Virginia Union 24
  3. 2nd Half10:31
    DunkSlam Dunk GOOD by VU's Harding, TahjWinston-Salem 48 · Virginia Union 37
  4. 2nd Half09:02
    RunWinston-Salem 13-0 runWinston-Salem 61 · Virginia Union 40

Lead tracker

TipHalfEnd reg.+23+23
Virginia Union ahead Winston-Salem ahead
10 lead changes2 tiesLargest lead: Winston-Salem 23 · Virginia Union 2

Leaders

  • 15 pts Ketron Shaw
  • 11 reb Jaylen Alston
  • 11 ast Isaac Parson
Double-double Jaylen Alston · 14 pts, 11 reb
Double-double Isaac Parson · 12 pts, 3 reb, 11 ast
  • 11 pts Tahj Harding
  • 7 reb Jonathan Salazar
  • 3 ast Travis Vaughn

Team stats

Winston-SalemVirginia Union
25-56 · 44.6%Field goals17-45 · 37.8%
6-13 · 46.2%3-pointers8-15 · 53.3%
8-13 · 61.5%Free throws5-9 · 55.6%
37Rebounds25
17Offensive rebounds8
20Assists11
9Turnovers13
7Steals2
0Blocks4

Box score

Winston-SalemMINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTOREBSTLBLKTOPF
4 Jaylen Alston G38141136-130-02-463032
1 Dalyn Brandon G150100-10-00-010000
5 Isaac Parson G35123114-112-32-212031
0 Ketron Shaw G3515436-61-12-411001
Bench
33 Ralph Bland G10000-00-00-000000
33 Ralph Bland G10000-00-00-000000
21 Devon Bristow F144301-30-02-210001
21 Devon Bristow F154301-30-02-210001
11 Tristan Davis G30100-00-00-000000
11 Tristan Davis G40100-00-00-000000
3 Jeremy Dixon G10000-00-00-000002
20 Stefon McLeod G10100-00-00-110000
20 Stefon McLeod G10100-00-00-110000
25 Jaylin Parker G2411334-113-90-011011
25 Jaylin Parker G2411334-113-90-011011
31 Myles Pettis G10000-00-00-000000
31 Myles Pettis G10000-00-00-000000
23 Jahnarious Snell F20000-00-00-000012
23 Jahnarious Snell F20000-00-00-000012
Team64372025-566-138-131770913
Virginia UnionMINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTOREBSTLBLKTOPF
44 Joshua Caine F122001-20-00-000111
44 Joshua Caine F122001-20-00-000111
3 Josiah Freeman G154201-21-21-200022
24 Tahj Harding G3311024-111-32-300221
24 Tahj Harding G3411024-111-32-300221
23 Jonathan Salazar F183711-60-01-230034
23 Jonathan Salazar F193711-60-01-230034
2 Travis Vaughn G359233-73-50-000010
Bench
14 Joe Allen F40100-10-00-000001
14 Joe Allen F30100-10-00-000001
12 Zyir Baskerville G124101-41-31-210000
12 Zyir Baskerville G124101-41-31-210000
31 Malachi Dark134212-40-00-011000
31 Malachi Dark124212-40-00-011000
30 Anthony Davenport F23101-11-10-000000
30 Anthony Davenport F33101-11-10-000000
5 Tyrice Fowlkes G00000-00-00-000000
1 Michael Harrell G20000-00-00-001000
15 Jonathan King F220320-40-00-010011
15 Jonathan King F210320-40-00-010011
22 David Pope F00000-00-00-000000
13 Ashton Pratt G10000-00-00-000001
13 Ashton Pratt G20000-00-00-000001
20 Eric Rustin C20000-00-00-000101
20 Eric Rustin C20000-00-00-000101
35 Deondrae Seeden C00000-00-00-000000
10 Kaylen Vines G247223-31-10-010021
10 Kaylen Vines G257223-31-10-010021
0 Jakobe Williams G00000-00-00-000000
Team47251117-458-155-98241313
Starters first · FG/3PT/FT are made-attempted · OREB, STL, BLK, TO and PF show on wider screens.

D2HoopsToo coverage

Portal moves

  • Bobby Gardner GIn the portalJun
    Virginia Union
  • Malachi Dark FIn the portalJun
    Virginia Union
  • AJ EnglishCoaching · headJun
    Coaching change → Virginia Union
  • Devin Carter GHBCUApr
    Virginia Union → Winston-Salem State (CIAA) · 14.3 PPG, 3.8 APG
  • Darius Cooper GD3-D2Apr
    Marymount → Virginia Union (CIAA) · 18.2 PPG, 5.7 APG
Tracked from NCAA, VerbalCommits D2 and school releases, verified automatically · open Transfer Central →
Stats from the NCAA feed · updated Oct 14, 8:17 PM ET.