CIAA conference gameSaturday, February 24, 2024
Away

Bowie St.

11-17 (6-10 conf) · CIAA
75
Home

Lincoln (PA)

14-13 (10-6 conf) · CIAA
73
Final
1st2ndT
Bowie St.373875
Lincoln (PA)413273

Recap

Bowie St. won at Lincoln (PA) 75-73. Warren Mouganda led Bowie St. with 27 points. Bakir Cleveland had 15 for Lincoln (PA). The swing: a 13-0 run by Bowie St. in the 2nd half.

Written automatically from the box score.

Key plays

  1. 1st Half19:49
    RunLincoln (PA) 9-0 runBowie St. 0 · Lincoln (PA) 9
  2. 1st Half17:51
    DunkSlam Dunk GOOD by Linc's Garita, EthanBowie St. 0 · Lincoln (PA) 7
  3. 1st Half05:18
    RunBowie St. 8-0 runBowie St. 21 · Lincoln (PA) 31
  4. 2nd Half15:12
    RunLincoln (PA) 8-0 runBowie St. 48 · Lincoln (PA) 51
  5. 2nd Half09:53
    RunLincoln (PA) 9-0 runBowie St. 53 · Lincoln (PA) 65
  6. 2nd Half05:01
    RunBowie St. 13-0 runBowie St. 70 · Lincoln (PA) 69
  7. 2nd Half01:57
    Go-aheadJumper GOOD by Linc's Garita, EthanBowie St. 70 · Lincoln (PA) 71
  8. 2nd Half00:17
    Game-winner3 Pointer GOOD by BSUM's Carpenter, AnthonyBowie St. 75 · Lincoln (PA) 73

Lead tracker

TipHalfEnd reg.+19+19
Lincoln (PA) ahead Bowie St. ahead
7 lead changes5 tiesLargest lead: Bowie St. 5 · Lincoln (PA) 19

Leaders

  • 27 pts Warren Mouganda
  • 9 reb Joel Webb
  • 10 ast Anthony Carpenter
Double-double Anthony Carpenter · 19 pts, 7 reb, 10 ast
  • 15 pts Bakir Cleveland
  • 9 reb Janaie Coates-Sinues
  • 8 ast Reggie Hudson

Team stats

Bowie St.Lincoln (PA)
26-45 · 57.8%Field goals21-55 · 38.2%
10-21 · 47.6%3-pointers8-20 · 40.0%
13-17 · 76.5%Free throws23-28 · 82.1%
30Rebounds29
5Offensive rebounds12
18Assists18
20Turnovers14
4Steals11
5Blocks1

Box score

Bowie St.MINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTOREBSTLBLKTOPF
5 Corey Barnes316222-50-12-211032
2 Anthony Carpenter G38197107-114-71-200130
15 Kevon Corley G236302-72-70-000125
15 Kevon Corley G246302-72-70-000125
4 Warren Mouganda G3827467-104-59-1021052
22 Joel Webb F3610905-70-10-122032
22 Joel Webb F3610905-70-10-122032
Bench
10 Emmanuel Ayetigo F115202-30-01-200025
10 Emmanuel Ayetigo F125202-30-01-200025
34 Detwan Montague C132101-20-00-000303
34 Detwan Montague C132101-20-00-000303
3 Jamaal Pinckney G10000-00-00-000010
20 Deven Richmond G00000-00-00-000000
44 Jimmy Sorunke C50000-00-00-000001
44 Jimmy Sorunke C50000-00-00-000001
Team75301826-4510-2113-175452020
Lincoln (PA)MINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTOREBSTLBLKTOPF
10 Bakir Cleveland G3115234-93-54-612010
10 Bakir Cleveland G3215234-93-54-612010
4 Janaie Coates-Sinues F3310905-90-10-022142
20 Ethan Garita F186303-40-00-010004
20 Ethan Garita F186303-40-00-010004
3 Reggie Hudson G3612282-110-28-815021
2 Freddie Young, Jr. G243311-71-30-211052
Bench
11 Aidan Anderson F1612113-72-54-410013
11 Aidan Anderson F1712113-72-54-410013
24 Tyleek Fields G95102-31-10-000001
24 Tyleek Fields G95102-31-10-000001
21 Gabe Harris F00000-00-00-000000
5 Chase Jackson G30000-00-00-000001
12 Ahmir Moore G137141-31-34-400000
12 Ahmir Moore G137141-31-34-400000
32 Tionne Palmer-Stewart F00000-00-00-000000
14 Marshall Roberson G30000-10-00-001002
14 Marshall Roberson G40000-10-00-001002
25 Peter Sorber F63400-10-03-420001
25 Peter Sorber F73400-10-03-420001
13 Manny Toha G30010-00-00-000000
13 Manny Toha G20010-00-00-000000
0 DJ Watkins G00000-00-00-000000
Team73291821-558-2023-28121111417
Starters first · FG/3PT/FT are made-attempted · OREB, STL, BLK, TO and PF show on wider screens.

Portal moves

  • Julius Hodge Head Basketball CoachCoaching · Head CoachJun
    Coaching change → Lincoln
  • Elyjah Freeman FD2-D1Apr
    Lincoln Memorial → Auburn (SEC) · 18.9 PPG, 8.7 RPG, 58.7% FG
  • Marquis Brown GHBCUApr
    Lincoln (PA) → Bowie State (CIAA) · 15.1 PPG, 4.4 APG
  • Cameron Reed GD2-D2Apr
    Lenoir-Rhyne → Lincoln Memorial (SAC) · 15.8 PPG, 38% 3PT
  • Elyjah Freeman FTransferApr 2
    Lincoln Memorial → Auburn · 19.3 PPG / 9.1 RPG / 46% 3PT
Tracked from NCAA, VerbalCommits D2 and school releases, verified automatically · open Transfer Central →
Stats from the NCAA feed · updated Oct 14, 8:17 PM ET.