Gulf South conference gameSaturday, February 24, 2024
Away

Union (TN)

12-14 (6-11 conf) · GSC
66
Home

West Ala.

17-9 (10-7 conf) · GSC
87
Final
1st2ndT
Union (TN)264066
West Ala.335487

Recap

West Ala. beat Union (TN) 87-66. Terry Durham led West Ala. with 20 points and 12 rebounds. Ahmad Johnson had 16 for Union (TN). The swing: a 10-0 run by West Ala. in the 1st half.

Written automatically from the box score.

Key plays

  1. 1st Half06:28
    RunWest Ala. 10-0 runUnion (TN) 14 · West Ala. 27
  2. 1st Half05:19
    DunkSlam Dunk GOOD by WA's Mcgill, CalebUnion (TN) 14 · West Ala. 24
  3. 2nd Half08:34
    DunkSlam Dunk GOOD by WA's Melton, CjUnion (TN) 44 · West Ala. 62

Lead tracker

TipHalfEnd reg.+24+24
West Ala. ahead Union (TN) ahead
1 lead changes1 tiesLargest lead: Union (TN) 7 · West Ala. 24

Leaders

  • 16 pts Ahmad Johnson
  • 7 reb Jordan Pyke
  • 2 ast Devaki Garr
  • 20 pts Terry Durham
  • 12 reb Terry Durham
  • 4 ast Kuran Garner
Double-double Terry Durham · 20 pts, 12 reb

Team stats

Union (TN)West Ala.
24-55 · 43.6%Field goals27-66 · 40.9%
5-20 · 25.0%3-pointers9-29 · 31.0%
13-20 · 65.0%Free throws24-28 · 85.7%
31Rebounds44
6Offensive rebounds14
8Assists17
13Turnovers4
1Steals9
4Blocks2

Box score

Union (TN)MINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTOREBSTLBLKTOPF
13 Parker Applegate F161400-30-11-210124
13 Parker Applegate F171400-30-11-210124
11 Devaki Garr G2413324-82-63-410031
11 Devaki Garr G2313324-82-63-410031
22 Ahmad Johnson G3316516-130-34-600014
22 Ahmad Johnson G3216516-130-34-600014
20 Jeremiah Littlepage F3311415-90-01-330323
20 Jeremiah Littlepage F3411415-90-01-330323
15 Layne Sarver G294222-50-10-001001
15 Layne Sarver G294222-50-10-001001
Bench
1 Justin Debuck G166202-40-02-200023
24 Dusan Djordjevic F62000-00-02-200004
24 Dusan Djordjevic F62000-00-02-200004
21 Will Jackson G00000-00-00-000000
32 Luke Ledbetter G00000-00-00-000000
33 Camden Lockett G00000-00-00-000000
23 Ivan Prug F00000-00-00-000000
5 Jordan Pyke G2713725-133-90-100012
35 Seth Thomas F00000-00-00-000000
3 Isaiah Victor G130000-00-00-000021
Team6631824-555-2013-206141323
West Ala.MINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTOREBSTLBLKTOPF
3 Kuran Garner G2510643-101-53-300013
2 Jaylen Lemons G3210412-62-44-410012
0 Caleb McGill G249623-121-62-233001
1 CJ Melton G254431-30-22-200103
22 Thaddeus Williams G3913333-100-37-903001
22 Thaddeus Williams G3913333-100-37-903001
Bench
10 Zane Cogdell G00000-00-00-000000
24 Trevor Dennis G10000-00-00-000000
24 Trevor Dennis G10000-00-00-000000
11 Maurice Dickson F24101-20-12-200100
11 Maurice Dickson F24101-20-12-200100
21 Cyrille Diop C00000-00-00-000000
13 Kyle Downey G10000-00-00-000000
13 Kyle Downey G00000-00-00-000000
5 Terry Durham F28201218-150-14-661003
23 Marcellious Lockett G10010-00-00-001000
23 Marcellious Lockett G10010-00-00-001000
20 Marvin Price F10200-00-00-010001
20 Marvin Price F10200-00-00-010001
4 Tyler Talley G1817126-85-70-001001
Team87441727-669-2924-281492415
Starters first · FG/3PT/FT are made-attempted · OREB, STL, BLK, TO and PF show on wider screens.

D2HoopsToo coverage

Portal moves

  • Bobby Gardner GIn the portalJun
    Virginia Union
  • Malachi Dark FIn the portalJun
    Virginia Union
  • AJ EnglishCoaching · headJun
    Coaching change → Virginia Union
  • Devin Carter GHBCUApr
    Virginia Union → Winston-Salem State (CIAA) · 14.3 PPG, 3.8 APG
  • Darius Cooper GD3-D2Apr
    Marymount → Virginia Union (CIAA) · 18.2 PPG, 5.7 APG
Tracked from NCAA, VerbalCommits D2 and school releases, verified automatically · open Transfer Central →
Stats from the NCAA feed · updated Oct 14, 8:17 PM ET.