CIAA conference gameWednesday, February 28, 2024
Away

Bluefield St.

9-21 (4-13 conf) · CIAA
67
Home

Winston-Salem

19-9 (13-5 conf) · CIAA
66
Final · OT
1st2ndOTT
Bluefield St.2833667
Winston-Salem3328566

Recap

Bluefield St. won at Winston-Salem 67-66 in overtime. Jordan Hinds led Bluefield St. with 16 points and 11 rebounds. Jaylen Alston had 34 for Winston-Salem. The swing: a 10-0 run by Winston-Salem in the 1st half. The lead changed hands 11 times.

Written automatically from the box score.

Key plays

  1. 1st Half10:27
    DunkSlam Dunk GOOD by WSSU's Brandon, DalynBluefield St. 11 · Winston-Salem 16
  2. 1st Half07:06
    RunWinston-Salem 10-0 runBluefield St. 18 · Winston-Salem 28
  3. 1st Half03:50
    DunkSlam Dunk GOOD by BLU's Ogwu, NdukaBluefield St. 22 · Winston-Salem 28
  4. 1st Half00:00
    BuzzerLayup GOOD by BLU's Redus, Ja'mereBluefield St. 28 · Winston-Salem 33
  5. 2nd Half06:35
    RunBluefield St. 8-0 runBluefield St. 57 · Winston-Salem 50
  6. 2nd Half03:30
    RunWinston-Salem 9-0 runBluefield St. 57 · Winston-Salem 59
  7. 2nd Half01:05
    Go-aheadJumper GOOD by WSSU's Parson, IsaacBluefield St. 57 · Winston-Salem 59
  8. 2nd Half00:55
    ClutchLayup GOOD by BLU's Ogwu, NdukaBluefield St. 59 · Winston-Salem 59
  9. 2nd Half00:26
    ClutchLayup GOOD by WSSU's Alston, JaylenBluefield St. 59 · Winston-Salem 61
  10. OT01:36
    Go-aheadJumper GOOD by BLU's Redus, Ja'mereBluefield St. 65 · Winston-Salem 64
  11. OT01:13
    Go-aheadLayup GOOD by WSSU's Alston, JaylenBluefield St. 65 · Winston-Salem 66
  12. OT00:49
    Game-winnerJumper GOOD by BLU's Redus, Ja'mereBluefield St. 67 · Winston-Salem 66

Lead tracker

TipHalfEnd reg.+10+10
Winston-Salem ahead Bluefield St. ahead
11 lead changes9 tiesLargest lead: Bluefield St. 7 · Winston-Salem 10

Leaders

  • 16 pts Jordan Hinds
  • 11 reb Jordan Hinds
  • 5 ast Ja'Mere Redus
Double-double Jordan Hinds · 16 pts, 11 reb
Double-double Nduka Ogwu · 14 pts, 10 reb
  • 34 pts Jaylen Alston
  • 15 reb Jaylen Alston
  • 3 ast Isaac Parson
34-point game Jaylen Alston · 34 pts on 10-16 FG

Team stats

Bluefield St.Winston-Salem
26-58 · 44.8%Field goals21-60 · 35.0%
4-19 · 21.1%3-pointers4-17 · 23.5%
11-15 · 73.3%Free throws20-32 · 62.5%
34Rebounds39
10Offensive rebounds16
11Assists11
20Turnovers18
10Steals4
5Blocks1

Box score

Bluefield St.MINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTOREBSTLBLKTOPF
15 Jaylen Bernard G220210-10-10-000022
15 Jaylen Bernard G230210-10-10-000022
4 Travon Cooper G3110404-91-31-212035
3 Jordan Hinds G41161136-110-24-432235
2 Ja'Mere Redus G4215357-171-30-320043
24 J.Caleb Slawinski C62101-10-00-010012
24 J.Caleb Slawinski C72101-10-00-010012
Bench
13 Clay Baldwin G60010-10-00-000010
13 Clay Baldwin G70010-10-00-000010
21 Rylan Bowens F70200-10-00-000002
21 Rylan Bowens F80200-10-00-000002
11 O'montae Daniels G00000-00-00-000000
0 Nduka Ogwu F37141004-100-56-634343
5 Chase Page G2910114-72-50-002015
22 Daron Traylor G00000-00-00-000000
Team67341126-584-1911-15101052027
Winston-SalemMINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTOREBSTLBLKTOPF
4 Jaylen Alston G423415210-161-113-2081063
34 Imajae Dodd F153401-40-01-110115
34 Imajae Dodd F163401-40-01-110115
25 Jaylin Parker G190220-40-30-000010
25 Jaylin Parker G190220-40-30-000010
5 Isaac Parson G4210934-161-41-421053
0 Ketron Shaw G378432-91-43-521022
Bench
33 Ralph Bland G00000-00-00-000000
1 Dalyn Brandon G156202-50-02-220000
21 Devon Bristow F192101-10-00-011013
21 Devon Bristow F192101-10-00-011013
11 Tristan Davis G30000-00-00-000010
11 Tristan Davis G20000-00-00-000010
3 Jeremy Dixon G263211-31-30-000000
20 Stefon McLeod G00000-00-00-000000
31 Myles Pettis G00000-00-00-000000
23 Jahnarious Snell F40000-20-20-000000
23 Jahnarious Snell F40000-20-20-000000
Team66391121-604-1720-3216411816
Starters first · FG/3PT/FT are made-attempted · OREB, STL, BLK, TO and PF show on wider screens.

D2HoopsToo coverage

Portal moves

  • Devin Carter GHBCUApr
    Virginia Union → Winston-Salem State (CIAA) · 14.3 PPG, 3.8 APG
Tracked from NCAA, VerbalCommits D2 and school releases, verified automatically · open Transfer Central →
Stats from the NCAA feed · updated Oct 14, 8:18 PM ET.