ECC conference gameSaturday, January 11, 2025
Away

St. Thomas Aquinas

11-6 (3-2 conf) · ECC
92
Home

Staten Island

7-10 (3-2 conf) · ECC
64
Final

Recap

St. Thomas Aquinas won at Staten Island 92-64. Derrick James led St. Thomas Aquinas with 19 points. Joey Poulin had 15 for Staten Island.

Written automatically from the box score.

Leaders

  • 19 pts Derrick James
  • 7 reb Shaun Arnold
  • 6 ast Derrick James
  • 15 pts Joey Poulin
  • 6 reb Messiah Mallory
  • 6 ast Mitchell Wiggan

Team stats

St. Thomas AquinasStaten Island
36-78 · 46.2%Field goals22-61 · 36.1%
8-23 · 34.8%3-pointers9-31 · 29.0%
12-16 · 75.0%Free throws11-16 · 68.8%
40Rebounds37
11Offensive rebounds13
18Assists19
14Turnovers25
16Steals9
4Blocks8

Box score

St. Thomas AquinasMINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTOREBSTLBLKTOPF
2 Shaun Arnold G162731-70-20-021014
13 Hartnel Haye G2311504-60-03-420112
1 Derrick James G2819067-121-24-505020
4 Troy'reon Ramos G2715626-113-50-012012
34 Luis Risquez F2113706-121-30-021132
Bench
3 Deshawne Crim G1611224-111-52-213010
11 Anthony Daley G23001-11-10-000000
10 Jordan Green F51000-00-01-201000
0 Tyshon Judge G120110-60-20-000124
25 John Kallon G94322-20-00-001000
20 Tommy Kelly G69204-61-10-010010
24 Michael Parrotta F162620-00-02-221111
22 Cairo Rivera G70100-10-10-100001
21 Daouda Traore G22001-10-00-001010
15 Chris Whyte-Luciano G20000-20-10-000001
15 Chris Whyte-Luciano G20000-20-10-000001
Team92401836-788-2312-16111641417
Staten IslandMINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTOREBSTLBLKTOPF
3 JJ Chestnut G235521-10-03-620153
3 JJ Chestnut G235521-10-03-620153
14 Chris Clancy G175222-71-50-010011
21 Aaron Goldstein G218432-82-62-301042
23 Messiah Mallory F236602-81-41-101512
24 Blake Wilson G182311-70-40-020111
Bench
15 Elijah Darby F00000-00-00-000000
2 Sean Hargrave F47003-31-10-000001
10 Asa Kone F218513-50-02-230112
4 Shemar Latty G122101-20-00-011040
1 Joey Poulin G2515445-94-71-235041
35 Mitchell Wiggan G134462-60-00-000022
5 Justin Zieris G172200-50-42-201021
Team64371922-619-3111-1613982516
Starters first · FG/3PT/FT are made-attempted · OREB, STL, BLK, TO and PF show on wider screens.
Stats from the NCAA feed · updated Oct 14, 7:58 PM ET.