Gulf South conference gameTuesday, March 4, 2025
Away

Union (TN)

13-17 (8-13 conf) · GSC
80
Home

Valdosta St.

24-5 (17-4 conf) · GSC
100
Final
1st2ndT
Union (TN)314980
Valdosta St.5347100

Recap

Valdosta St. beat Union (TN) 100-80. MJ Jones led Valdosta St. with 20 points. C.J. Jackson had 21 for Union (TN). The swing: a 12-0 run by Union (TN) in the 1st half.

Written automatically from the box score.

Key plays

  1. 1st Half12:58
    RunUnion (TN) 12-0 runUnion (TN) 22 · Valdosta St. 16
  2. 1st Half12:26
    DunkSlam Dunk by Union (TN)'s Judson BjornstadUnion (TN) 15 · Valdosta St. 16
  3. 1st Half09:11
    RunValdosta St. 8-0 runUnion (TN) 22 · Valdosta St. 24
  4. 1st Half07:23
    DunkSlam Dunk by Valdosta St.'s Carlos HartUnion (TN) 24 · Valdosta St. 26
  5. 1st Half03:44
    RunValdosta St. 12-0 runUnion (TN) 29 · Valdosta St. 48
  6. 1st Half00:50
    RunValdosta St. 10-0 runUnion (TN) 31 · Valdosta St. 58
  7. 2nd Half12:24
    DunkSlam Dunk by Union (TN)'s C.J. JacksonUnion (TN) 48 · Valdosta St. 68

Lead tracker

TipHalfEnd reg.+27+27
Valdosta St. ahead Union (TN) ahead
2 lead changes3 tiesLargest lead: Union (TN) 6 · Valdosta St. 27

Leaders

  • 21 pts C.J. Jackson
  • 12 reb Parker Applegate
  • 7 ast Jeremiah Littlepage
Double-double Parker Applegate · 14 pts, 12 reb
  • 20 pts MJ Jones
  • 10 reb Carlos Hart
  • 6 ast Carlos Hart
Double-double Carlos Hart · 14 pts, 10 reb

Team stats

Union (TN)Valdosta St.
32-64 · 50.0%Field goals37-81 · 45.7%
11-24 · 45.8%3-pointers9-26 · 34.6%
5-7 · 71.4%Free throws17-19 · 89.5%
32Rebounds40
6Offensive rebounds17
18Assists23
20Turnovers6
4Steals14
1Blocks2

Box score

Union (TN)MINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTOREBSTLBLKTOPF
13 Parker Applegate F38141225-94-50-021033
5 Judson Bjornstad F2417507-112-31-110032
24 C.J. Jackson G36214310-190-21-200142
20 Jeremiah Littlepage F346572-51-21-211010
3 Kaleim Taylor G217013-51-20-001013
Bench
15 Knoah Carver G00000-00-00-000000
11 Devaki Garr G2310323-92-62-211050
32 Jeremiah Harris F00000-00-00-000000
33 Nate Jones F00000-00-00-000000
23 Ivan Prug F00000-00-00-000000
22 Jack Shackelford F70200-10-00-010012
35 Seth Thomas F00000-00-00-000000
1 Isaiah Victor G135132-51-40-000001
Team80321832-6411-245-76412013
Valdosta St.MINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTOREBSTLBLKTOPF
5 Cobey Harraway G2813604-50-05-632013
15 Carlos Hart G26141066-110-12-231004
11 MJ Jones G2920368-132-62-215001
33 Drew Mills F2918316-102-34-523110
3 Braxton Williams F2815334-123-64-413022
Bench
2 Lucas Brown G92111-60-10-010000
21 LaDarrius Chigano F90500-10-00-040110
12 JC Clausi G10000-00-00-000000
23 Antonio Green F94212-50-10-010010
22 Ian Jordan G12001-40-00-000000
0 Maalik Leitch G1110224-102-60-010001
1 Peter McKey G92431-40-20-000000
4 Ethan Pires F10100-00-00-000000
Team100402337-819-2617-1917142611
Starters first · FG/3PT/FT are made-attempted · OREB, STL, BLK, TO and PF show on wider screens.

D2HoopsToo coverage

Portal moves

  • Bobby Gardner GIn the portalJun
    Virginia Union
  • Malachi Dark FIn the portalJun
    Virginia Union
  • AJ EnglishCoaching · headJun
    Coaching change → Virginia Union
  • Devin Carter GHBCUApr
    Virginia Union → Winston-Salem State (CIAA) · 14.3 PPG, 3.8 APG
  • Darius Cooper GD3-D2Apr
    Marymount → Virginia Union (CIAA) · 18.2 PPG, 5.7 APG
Tracked from NCAA, VerbalCommits D2 and school releases, verified automatically · open Transfer Central →
Stats from the NCAA feed · updated Oct 14, 8:05 PM ET.