NCAA Tournament · First RoundSaturday, March 15, 2025
Away

St. Thomas Aquinas

24-9 (14-4 conf) · ECC
79
Home

Pace

24-8 (14-7 conf) · NE10
72
Final
1st2ndT
St. Thomas Aquinas403979
Pace373572

Recap

St. Thomas Aquinas won at Pace 79-72. Deshawne Crim led St. Thomas Aquinas with 17 points. Trey Boyd III had 16 for Pace. The swing: a 8-0 run by St. Thomas Aquinas in the 1st half.

Written automatically from the box score.

Key plays

  1. 1st Half16:30
    RunSt. Thomas Aquinas 8-0 runSt. Thomas Aquinas 13 · Pace 5
  2. 2nd Half01:37
    ClutchLayup by St. Thomas Aquinas's Derrick JamesSt. Thomas Aquinas 73 · Pace 68
  3. 2nd Half00:22
    ClutchLayup by Pace's Tray AlexanderSt. Thomas Aquinas 75 · Pace 72

Lead tracker

TipHalfEnd reg.+10+10
Pace ahead St. Thomas Aquinas ahead
1 lead changes2 tiesLargest lead: St. Thomas Aquinas 10 · Pace 2

Leaders

  • 17 pts Deshawne Crim
  • 10 reb Shaun Arnold
  • 5 ast Shaun Arnold
  • 16 pts Trey Boyd III
  • 10 reb Jamaal Waters
  • 10 ast Tray Alexander

Team stats

St. Thomas AquinasPace
28-72 · 38.9%Field goals26-63 · 41.3%
8-22 · 36.4%3-pointers7-22 · 31.8%
15-20 · 75.0%Free throws13-20 · 65.0%
47Rebounds41
19Offensive rebounds14
15Assists14
10Turnovers15
8Steals5
2Blocks6

Box score

St. Thomas AquinasMINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTOREBSTLBLKTOPF
2 Shaun Arnold G2561053-70-10-055011
13 Hartnel Haye G279504-130-11-130014
1 Derrick James G3111342-80-27-802211
4 Troy'reon Ramos G307102-82-51-201013
34 Luis Risquez F2714916-142-40-140002
Bench
3 Deshawne Crim G1617414-93-66-810011
10 Jordan Green F00000-00-00-000000
12 Kyle Jones G120110-00-00-000014
25 John Kallon G00000-00-00-000011
20 Tommy Kelly G95212-51-30-010010
24 Michael Parrotta F1710725-80-00-030021
22 Cairo Rivera G00000-00-00-000000
15 Chris Whyte-Luciano G00000-00-00-000000
Team79471528-728-2215-2019821018
PaceMINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTOREBSTLBLKTOPF
55 Tray Alexander G3983104-120-20-111052
3 Trey Boyd III G3516516-154-110-001212
22 Josh Hopson F205702-30-11-210130
1 Jaden Kealey F3115514-110-17-1141110
4 Jabari Nurse G192411-30-00-010143
Bench
2 Christian Adams F53011-21-10-000002
23 Bryce Aierstok G00000-00-00-000000
5 Darren Fergus G2414504-101-35-611113
10 Jayden James G73001-21-20-000001
13 Justin Noelizaire G00000-00-00-000000
32 Justin O'Neill G00000-00-00-000000
24 Leo Vlogianitis G00000-00-00-000000
11 Jamaal Waters F1561003-50-10-041003
Team72411426-637-2213-2014561516
Starters first · FG/3PT/FT are made-attempted · OREB, STL, BLK, TO and PF show on wider screens.

D2HoopsToo coverage

Portal moves

  • Saif Saleh FIn the portalOct 6
    Pace
Tracked from NCAA, VerbalCommits D2 and school releases, verified automatically · open Transfer Central →
Stats from the NCAA feed · updated Oct 14, 8:05 PM ET.