Peach Belt vs Gulf South · Non-conferenceMonday, November 24, 2025
Away

Middle Georgia

4-3 · PBC
83
Home

Valdosta St.

3-2 · GSC
93
Final
1st2ndT
Middle Georgia404383
Valdosta St.464793

Recap

Valdosta St. beat Middle Georgia 93-83. MJ Jones led Valdosta St. with 17 points and 12 rebounds. The swing: a 13-0 run by Middle Georgia in the 1st half.

Written automatically from the box score.

Key plays

  1. 1st Half15:49
    RunMiddle Georgia 13-0 runMiddle Georgia 18 · Valdosta St. 7
  2. 1st Half10:01
    DunkSlam Dunk by Valdosta St.'s MJ JonesMiddle Georgia 24 · Valdosta St. 17
  3. 1st Half05:02
    DunkSlam Dunk by Valdosta St.'s Samarion BondMiddle Georgia 31 · Valdosta St. 30
  4. 1st Half02:50
    RunValdosta St. 13-0 runMiddle Georgia 40 · Valdosta St. 48

Lead tracker

TipHalfEnd reg.+11+11
Valdosta St. ahead Middle Georgia ahead
5 lead changes3 tiesLargest lead: Middle Georgia 11 · Valdosta St. 11

Leaders

  • 17 pts MJ Jones
  • 12 reb MJ Jones
  • 4 ast Blaise Wallace
Double-double MJ Jones · 17 pts, 12 reb
Double-double Blaise Wallace · 11 pts, 12 reb

Team stats

Middle GeorgiaValdosta St.
30-66 · 45.5%Field goals30-63 · 47.6%
14-31 · 45.2%3-pointers3-18 · 16.7%
9-13 · 69.2%Free throws30-39 · 76.9%
27Rebounds46
9Offensive rebounds18
17Assists11
16Turnovers14
9Steals10
5Blocks5

Box score

Middle GeorgiaMINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTOREBSTLBLKTOPF
Team83271730-6614-319-139951624
Valdosta St.MINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTOREBSTLBLKTOPF
11 MJ Jones G33171223-91-210-1231030
0 Maalik Leitch G2712214-60-24-602012
33 Drew Mills F2714716-140-42-231333
3 Devon Rainey G3115415-80-15-631021
15 Blaise Wallace F30111243-60-05-853101
Bench
24 Michael Batchelor G80100-10-10-010010
21 Samarion Bond F114002-30-00-000020
5 Jose Cuello G107003-50-11-100012
1 Peter McKey G1110313-81-43-402011
4 Ethan Pires F123111-31-30-010103
Team93461130-633-1830-39181051413
Starters first · FG/3PT/FT are made-attempted · OREB, STL, BLK, TO and PF show on wider screens.
Stats from the NCAA feed · updated Oct 10, 7:01 PM ET.