Non-conferenceSaturday, November 29, 2025
Away

Kentucky St.

2-4 (2-1 conf) · SIAC
56
93
Final

Recap

Southern Ind. beat Kentucky St. 93-56. Kaden Brown led Southern Ind. with 20 points. Aziel Blackwell had 18 for Kentucky St. The swing: a 12-0 run by Southern Ind. in the 1st half.

Written automatically from the box score.

Key plays

  1. 1st Half10:26
    RunSouthern Ind. 12-0 runKentucky St. 13 · Southern Ind. 26
  2. 1st Half04:40
    RunSouthern Ind. 9-0 runKentucky St. 20 · Southern Ind. 39
  3. 2nd Half19:34
    RunSouthern Ind. 10-0 runKentucky St. 27 · Southern Ind. 54
  4. 2nd Half17:59
    DunkSlam Dunk by Southern Ind.'s Tolu SamuelsKentucky St. 27 · Southern Ind. 54
  5. 2nd Half12:43
    DunkSlam Dunk by Southern Ind.'s Ben EzeaguKentucky St. 37 · Southern Ind. 68
  6. 2nd Half07:19
    DunkSlam Dunk by Southern Ind.'s Ben EzeaguKentucky St. 41 · Southern Ind. 80

Lead tracker

TipHalfEnd reg.+41+41
Southern Ind. ahead Kentucky St. ahead
0 lead changes0 tiesLargest lead: Kentucky St. 0 · Southern Ind. 41

Leaders

  • 18 pts Aziel Blackwell
  • 6 reb Gregory Melvin
  • 2 ast James Boyd
  • 20 pts Kaden Brown
  • 13 reb Tolu Samuels
  • 7 ast Ismail Habib
Double-double Cardell Bailey · 16 pts, 10 reb

Team stats

Kentucky St.Southern Ind.
22-70 · 31.4%Field goals35-77 · 45.5%
4-18 · 22.2%3-pointers14-44 · 31.8%
8-11 · 72.7%Free throws9-15 · 60.0%
38Rebounds58
9Offensive rebounds17
6Assists22
8Turnovers8
6Steals6
1Blocks6

Box score

Kentucky St.MINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTOREBSTLBLKTOPF
2 Aziel Blackwell G2918207-192-72-210000
12 Keon Henderson G250510-30-00-020000
14 Gregory Melvin F192601-50-20-010012
50 Sean Paige F226302-60-02-200014
4 Terin Wofford G208413-80-12-402020
Bench
21 James Boyd162421-20-00-010000
20 Antowon Burton F50000-10-00-000000
44 Stacy Davis F114202-40-00-010000
10 Dashawn Hall G238203-100-12-301000
5 King Keary G193221-81-40-002031
22 Kur Maler C115202-41-30-011112
Team5638622-704-188-1196189
Southern Ind.MINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTOREBSTLBLKTOPF
5 Ola Ajiboye F2410845-50-00-002512
0 Kaden Brown G2620537-125-101-201001
2 Steven Clay G133001-41-40-000102
21 Ismail Habib G2417876-145-120-000000
3 Tolu Samuels F2561331-40-04-850010
Bench
8 Cardell Bailey G27161006-172-92-230000
13 Devin Curtis F92001-20-00-000020
6 Ben Ezeagu F114302-20-00-011021
12 Alem Fejzic G153001-81-80-000002
33 Cayden Gehlhausen F52201-10-00-020010
11 Sheridan Sharp G2110654-80-12-342012
Team93582235-7714-449-151766810
Starters first · FG/3PT/FT are made-attempted · OREB, STL, BLK, TO and PF show on wider screens.
Stats from the NCAA feed · updated Oct 10, 7:01 PM ET.