CIAA conference gameThursday, December 4, 2025
Away

Fayetteville St.

5-2 (1-0 conf) · CIAA
73
Home

Elizabeth City St.

0-6 (0-2 conf) · CIAA
59
Final

Recap

Fayetteville St. won at Elizabeth City St. 73-59. Ezekiel Cannedy led Fayetteville St. with 24 points. Donovan Flamer had 17 for Elizabeth City St. The swing: a 9-0 run by Elizabeth City St. in the 2nd half.

Written automatically from the box score.

Key plays

  1. 1st Half05:30
    DunkSlam Dunk by Fayetteville St.'s Larry HowellFayetteville St. 24 · Elizabeth City St. 17
  2. 2nd Half13:19
    RunElizabeth City St. 9-0 runFayetteville St. 49 · Elizabeth City St. 45
  3. 2nd Half11:28
    DunkSlam Dunk by Elizabeth City St.'s Donovan FlamerFayetteville St. 49 · Elizabeth City St. 43
  4. 2nd Half10:36
    RunFayetteville St. 8-0 runFayetteville St. 57 · Elizabeth City St. 45
  5. 2nd Half00:32
    DunkSlam Dunk by Elizabeth City St.'s Sterling VaughnFayetteville St. 73 · Elizabeth City St. 60
  6. 2nd Half00:03
    BuzzerSlam Dunk by Elizabeth City St.'s Sterling VaughnFayetteville St. 73 · Elizabeth City St. 62

Lead tracker

TipHalfEnd reg.+17+17
Elizabeth City St. ahead Fayetteville St. ahead
4 lead changes0 tiesLargest lead: Fayetteville St. 17 · Elizabeth City St. 4

Leaders

  • 24 pts Ezekiel Cannedy
  • 11 reb Romeo Aquino
  • 5 ast Romeo Aquino
Double-double Romeo Aquino · 13 pts, 11 reb
  • 17 pts Donovan Flamer
  • 10 reb Donovan Flamer
  • 4 ast Braylon Wheeler
Double-double Donovan Flamer · 17 pts, 10 reb

Team stats

Fayetteville St.Elizabeth City St.
24-58 · 41.4%Field goals20-55 · 36.4%
8-19 · 42.1%3-pointers3-16 · 18.8%
17-23 · 73.9%Free throws16-22 · 72.7%
34Rebounds34
8Offensive rebounds8
9Assists11
14Turnovers11
7Steals10
5Blocks5

Box score

Fayetteville St.MINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTOREBSTLBLKTOPF
10 Romeo Aquino F36131155-90-13-431332
5 Omari Byrd C210400-10-00-001113
11 Ezekiel Cannedy G3324308-196-122-410032
4 Travon Cooper G1710203-50-14-611005
0 Larry Howell F3319906-142-35-502043
Bench
12 Darius Boben G201210-30-01-211113
2 Kenneth Brayboy F194111-20-12-210001
15 Tyler Gill G102111-30-00-011020
13 Ibrahim Kourouma G110110-20-10-000000
Team7334924-588-1917-238751419
Elizabeth City St.MINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTOREBSTLBLKTOPF
34 Anthony Djami Tchoula F196412-50-02-220113
11 Jaquantae Harris G50030-10-00-001001
23 Daniel Nixon F156102-31-21-200014
24 Joseph Thompson G223301-50-11-203021
1 Terrance Thorbs F246202-60-02-412022
Bench
15 Jawan Browder G30100-00-00-000000
15 Malik Johnson G30100-00-00-000000
22 SayQuon Deas G143111-41-30-000002
44 Donovan Flamer F21171006-90-15-620411
30 Devon Lassiter G164301-50-32-210001
35 CJ McCord F21100-00-01-200000
4 Kenneth Miller G40000-20-00-001011
2 Trevor Smith G262421-60-40-021031
14 Sterling Vaughn G54102-30-00-001001
21 Braylon Wheeler G257342-61-22-201001
Team59341120-553-1616-2281051119
Starters first · FG/3PT/FT are made-attempted · OREB, STL, BLK, TO and PF show on wider screens.
Stats from the NCAA feed · updated Oct 10, 7:02 PM ET.