Non-conferenceMonday, December 8, 2025
Away

Cheyney

0-4
83
Home

Staten Island

6-3 (1-0 conf) · ECC
123
Final
1st2ndT
Cheyney384583
Staten Island6162123

Recap

Staten Island beat Cheyney 123-83. Eric Tynes led Staten Island with 27 points. Joshua Blackmon had 18 for Cheyney. The swing: a 10-0 run by Cheyney in the 1st half.

Written automatically from the box score.

Key plays

  1. 1st Half18:48
    RunStaten Island 8-0 runCheyney 2 · Staten Island 10
  2. 1st Half14:58
    RunStaten Island 8-0 runCheyney 11 · Staten Island 26
  3. 1st Half11:42
    RunStaten Island 8-0 runCheyney 15 · Staten Island 37
  4. 1st Half09:56
    RunCheyney 10-0 runCheyney 25 · Staten Island 37
  5. 1st Half02:16
    RunStaten Island 8-0 runCheyney 36 · Staten Island 58
  6. 1st Half00:03
    BuzzerJumper by Staten Island's Andrew BenedictCheyney 38 · Staten Island 61

Lead tracker

TipHalfEnd reg.+41+41
Staten Island ahead Cheyney ahead
0 lead changes1 tiesLargest lead: Cheyney 0 · Staten Island 41

Leaders

  • 18 pts Joshua Blackmon
  • 10 reb D'Angelo Lake
  • 4 ast Clyde Frasier
Double-double D'Angelo Lake · 13 pts, 10 reb
  • 27 pts Eric Tynes
  • 12 reb Mitchell Wiggan
  • 8 ast Aaron Goldstein
Double-double Andrew Benedict · 14 pts, 10 reb
Double-double Mitchell Wiggan · 19 pts, 12 reb

Team stats

CheyneyStaten Island
28-75 · 37.3%Field goals39-68 · 57.4%
4-28 · 14.3%3-pointers14-31 · 45.2%
23-34 · 67.6%Free throws31-40 · 77.5%
33Rebounds53
11Offensive rebounds13
6Assists22
8Turnovers16
12Steals0
2Blocks4

Box score

CheyneyMINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTOREBSTLBLKTOPF
0 Joshua Blackmon G2718207-131-53-415033
20 Clyde Frasier G3012443-60-06-801003
2 Nathan Pettus Jr. G2612314-151-93-512002
24 D'Angelo Lake G25131015-121-52-420013
Bench
22 Jalen Long F140300-50-30-010105
5 Malcolm Muhammad G157103-100-21-200101
12 Ali Khan G224201-40-02-401021
10 Samair Peterson G30000-00-00-001000
23 Jason Young G50000-00-00-000001
Team8333628-754-2823-3411122826
Staten IslandMINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTOREBSTLBLKTOPF
3 JJ Chestnut G216452-80-32-210003
21 Aaron Goldstein G219382-52-53-300020
10 Asa Kone F2013204-40-05-710132
32 Eric Tynes F2527507-117-116-600022
35 Mitchell Wiggan G25191217-111-24-630133
Bench
22 Andrew Benedict G19141036-102-40-020122
14 Elijah Darby F2012404-51-13-410011
4 Jaice Martabano G124021-10-02-200005
15 Brandon Torres G2214535-90-24-830013
2 Leiton Woods G175201-41-32-200125
Team123532239-6814-3131-4013041626
Starters first · FG/3PT/FT are made-attempted · OREB, STL, BLK, TO and PF show on wider screens.
Stats from the NCAA feed · updated Oct 10, 7:02 PM ET.