CIAA conference gameThursday, December 11, 2025
Away

Fayetteville St.

5-4 (1-2 conf) · CIAA
77
Home

Virginia St.

5-5 (1-1 conf) · CIAA
79
Final

Recap

Virginia St. beat Fayetteville St. 79-77. Jacob Cooper led Virginia St. with 22 points. Larry Howell had 26 for Fayetteville St. The swing: a 10-0 run by Virginia St. in the 1st half. The lead changed hands 9 times.

Written automatically from the box score.

Key plays

  1. 1st Half00:51
    RunVirginia St. 10-0 runFayetteville St. 30 · Virginia St. 36
  2. 2nd Half05:29
    RunFayetteville St. 9-0 runFayetteville St. 69 · Virginia St. 61
  3. 2nd Half02:56
    RunVirginia St. 8-0 runFayetteville St. 75 · Virginia St. 73
  4. 2nd Half01:24
    ClutchJumper by Virginia St.'s Jared ClawsonFayetteville St. 75 · Virginia St. 73
  5. 2nd Half00:35
    Clutch2 Pointer by Virginia St.'s Jacob CooperFayetteville St. 77 · Virginia St. 75
  6. 2nd Half00:06
    ClutchLayup by Fayetteville St.'s Kenneth BrayboyFayetteville St. 79 · Virginia St. 75
  7. 2nd Half00:05
    ClutchJumper by Virginia St.'s Jacob CooperFayetteville St. 79 · Virginia St. 78
  8. 2nd Half
    Game-winnerVirginia St. take the lead for goodFayetteville St. 77 · Virginia St. 79

Lead tracker

TipHalfEnd reg.+10+10
Virginia St. ahead Fayetteville St. ahead
9 lead changes17 tiesLargest lead: Fayetteville St. 10 · Virginia St. 6

Leaders

  • 26 pts Larry Howell
  • 7 reb Kenneth Brayboy
  • 2 ast Terrell Williams
  • 22 pts Jacob Cooper
  • 13 reb Davian Coleman
  • 4 ast Jacob Cooper
Double-double Davian Coleman · 10 pts, 13 reb

Team stats

Fayetteville St.Virginia St.
24-60 · 40.0%Field goals26-67 · 38.8%
4-19 · 21.1%3-pointers5-19 · 26.3%
25-32 · 78.1%Free throws22-29 · 75.9%
33Rebounds42
9Offensive rebounds16
5Assists11
19Turnovers16
11Steals7
4Blocks3

Box score

Fayetteville St.MINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTOREBSTLBLKTOPF
10 Romeo Aquino F2712304-80-14-702232
5 Omari Byrd C140300-20-00-000103
11 Ezekiel Cannedy G3515205-163-122-201022
4 Travon Cooper G184412-40-10-031133
0 Larry Howell F3726717-151-311-1204041
Bench
12 Darius Boben G196312-30-02-232022
2 Kenneth Brayboy F237702-20-03-530024
13 Ibrahim Kourouma G30000-10-10-000002
1 Terrell Williams G257422-90-13-401033
Team7733524-604-1925-3291141922
Virginia St.MINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTOREBSTLBLKTOPF
24 Davian Coleman C25101314-60-02-780214
1 Jacob Cooper G2922249-171-33-301013
20 Michael Cooper G164311-40-22-211112
14 William Hopkins G202401-80-20-002031
13 Jared White F179213-62-31-210003
Bench
4 Jared Clawson G2416403-72-48-931031
5 Brandon Hilliard G162221-30-10-000000
10 Jaedan Jefferson F102111-30-10-000010
11 Jordan Lambert G156111-60-24-410021
12 Tim Uzochuwku F186602-50-12-221015
2 Amare Wimbush F110400-20-00-001021
Team79421126-675-1922-2916731621
Starters first · FG/3PT/FT are made-attempted · OREB, STL, BLK, TO and PF show on wider screens.
Stats from the NCAA feed · updated Oct 10, 7:03 PM ET.