SIAC conference gameThursday, January 8, 2026
Away

Fort Valley St.

7-5 (6-4 conf) · SIAC
79
Home

Savannah St.

5-7 (5-5 conf) · SIAC
78
Final

Recap

Fort Valley St. won at Savannah St. 79-78. Aidan Lambert led Fort Valley St. with 26 points. Zyere Edwards had 14 for Savannah St.

Written automatically from the box score.

Leaders

  • 26 pts Aidan Lambert
  • 8 reb Derek Delgardo Jr
  • 6 ast Derek Delgardo Jr
  • 14 pts Zyere Edwards
  • 9 reb Javonte Landy
  • 4 ast Zyere Edwards

Team stats

Fort Valley St.Savannah St.
26-62 · 41.9%Field goals26-64 · 40.6%
6-20 · 30.0%3-pointers7-15 · 46.7%
21-27 · 77.8%Free throws19-24 · 79.2%
44Rebounds35
20Offensive rebounds15
10Assists12
19Turnovers15
7Steals12
3Blocks8

Box score

Fort Valley St.MINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTOREBSTLBLKTOPF
3 Danny Delgardo III G2818324-62-38-923033
13 Derek Delgardo Jr G378863-90-12-211144
14 Aidan Lambert G4026619-201-57-932060
15 Demetrius Paul Jr. F93201-10-01-210022
1 CJ Williams G3614605-153-91-130015
Bench
10 Jahlen Jack F220210-40-20-000011
30 Josiah Lawson G00000-00-00-000000
4 Meka Nnaji F70400-00-00-200010
20 Tyler Pendergrass G10000-00-00-000000
35 Sincere Whitehead C2010804-70-02-261214
Team79441026-626-2021-2720731919
Savannah St.MINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTOREBSTLBLKTOPF
12 Zion Davis G2710213-113-61-211002
1 Javonte Landy G3011922-131-46-712022
15 James Leach F193501-30-01-230512
10 Jordan Mikell F289324-110-01-121201
2 Chancellor Wilson F209523-60-13-430001
Bench
34 LaDarrius Chigano F116303-40-00-021122
24 Kelvin Cochran F10000-10-00-000000
3 Zyere Edwards G2414144-72-34-403042
14 Braylon Jackson G2013215-61-12-222031
11 Brandon Johnson F72101-20-00-001013
0 Michael Swift G131100-00-01-201014
Team78351226-647-1519-24151281520
Starters first · FG/3PT/FT are made-attempted · OREB, STL, BLK, TO and PF show on wider screens.
Stats from the NCAA feed · updated Oct 10, 7:05 PM ET.