GLIAC conference gameThursday, January 8, 2026
Away

Northern Mich.

13-2 (4-1 conf) · GLIAC
75
Home

Michigan Tech

13-2 (4-1 conf) · GLIAC
84
Final

Recap

Michigan Tech beat Northern Mich. 84-75. Marcus Tomashek led Michigan Tech with 35 points. Dylan Kuehl had 27 for Northern Mich.

Written automatically from the box score.

Leaders

  • 27 pts Dylan Kuehl
  • 9 reb Cal Klesmit
  • 3 ast Isaiah Allen
  • 35 pts Marcus Tomashek
  • 8 reb Matt Schmainda
  • 3 ast Ty Fernholz
35-point game Marcus Tomashek · 35 pts on 8-20 FG

Team stats

Northern Mich.Michigan Tech
22-62 · 35.5%Field goals24-52 · 46.2%
7-33 · 21.2%3-pointers12-26 · 46.2%
24-34 · 70.6%Free throws24-32 · 75.0%
45Rebounds34
22Offensive rebounds9
5Assists13
9Turnovers5
1Steals5
1Blocks2

Box score

Northern Mich.MINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTOREBSTLBLKTOPF
32 Jackson Dudek F2813702-52-47-951005
4 Cal Klesmit G284921-80-62-420000
25 Dylan Kuehl F3527408-212-119-1320044
12 Charlie Miller G267402-71-52-220024
10 Trevor Polite G150400-10-00-040012
Bench
1 Isaiah Allen G102231-40-20-010000
24 Bennett Basich G2320507-112-24-600105
5 Brooks Hinson G180200-20-20-010012
34 Sam Privet F110200-10-00-000000
33 Ross Robertson F52001-20-10-000011
Team7545522-627-3324-342211923
Michigan TechMINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTOREBSTLBLKTOPF
3 Nate Abel G124112-20-00-000005
33 Dawson Nordgaard F138212-50-04-610003
20 Gabe Smith G329523-60-03-523004
13 Josh Terrian G323531-51-50-001001
1 Marcus Tomashek G3035628-205-1014-1510122
Bench
22 Alex Calcaterra G40000-00-00-001001
24 Ty Fernholz G2811034-103-80-000022
5 Jesse Napgezek G153201-10-01-200005
2 Matt Schmainda G258802-22-22-440013
34 Grant Warren F83011-11-10-000100
Team84341324-5212-2624-32952526
Starters first · FG/3PT/FT are made-attempted · OREB, STL, BLK, TO and PF show on wider screens.

Portal moves

  • Matthew Schmainda GIn the portalJun 25
    Michigan Tech
  • Mykel Bingham FD2-D2Apr
    Michigan Tech → Ferris State (GLIAC) · 16.4 PPG, All-GLIAC 1st Team
  • Trevor Smith Jr. GD2-D2Apr
    Grand Valley State → Michigan Tech (GLIAC) · 9.8 PPG, 3.17 A/TO, 6th Man of Year
  • Marcus Tomashek F · GLIAC All-American · Draft buzzIn the portalApr
    Michigan Tech · 18.7 PPG · D2CCA 2nd Team
Tracked from NCAA, VerbalCommits D2 and school releases, verified automatically · open Transfer Central →
Stats from the NCAA feed · updated Oct 10, 7:05 PM ET.