Gulf South conference gameThursday, February 5, 2026
Away

Union (TN)

8-12 (4-9 conf) · GSC
63
Home

Montevallo

16-6 (11-4 conf) · GSC
97
Final

Recap

Montevallo beat Union (TN) 97-63. Bryant James led Montevallo with 20 points. Terrence Ringo, Jr. had 24 for Union (TN).

Written automatically from the box score.

Leaders

  • 24 pts Terrence Ringo, Jr.
  • 10 reb Terrence Ringo, Jr.
  • 4 ast Devaki Garr
Double-double Terrence Ringo, Jr. · 24 pts, 10 reb
  • 20 pts Bryant James
  • 6 reb Bryant James
  • 6 ast Brandon Fussell

Team stats

Union (TN)Montevallo
24-58 · 41.4%Field goals40-71 · 56.3%
5-26 · 19.2%3-pointers12-29 · 41.4%
10-15 · 66.7%Free throws5-8 · 62.5%
36Rebounds34
13Offensive rebounds10
14Assists15
20Turnovers6
5Steals14
2Blocks1

Box score

Union (TN)MINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTOREBSTLBLKTOPF
1 Jamiir Allen G242221-70-30-000010
11 Devaki Garr G266342-82-80-002011
34 Terrence Ringo, Jr.33241029-110-06-830152
22 Jack Shackelford F222400-20-22-221010
3 Sam Youngblood G2510014-92-60-000034
Bench
13 Knoah Carver G90010-30-20-000010
21 JaDyn Lee G50110-00-00-000020
15 Ryan Lewis G195212-51-20-212020
45 Will Lovings-Watts104202-60-20-010000
5 Mason McBride G152211-20-00-100021
20 Casey Williams F148313-50-12-210110
Team63361424-585-2610-151352208
MontevalloMINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTOREBSTLBLKTOPF
22 Jaylen Curry F1917317-123-60-012101
14 Brandon Fussell G3116567-131-11-115021
10 Bryant James G3320617-95-71-321022
5 Devon McKinnon G3018617-141-63-410003
2 Tyson Sexton G304642-40-10-013001
Bench
4 O'Neill Connolly F159004-71-40-001004
1 Sam Duskin G155102-31-20-000012
8 Owen McGowan G20000-00-00-000001
35 Miller Moody F116313-70-10-021001
3 Ty Odom G40000-10-10-000010
21 Luke Stephens G72011-10-00-001001
0 Jayden Young G20100-00-00-000000
Team97341540-7112-295-810141617
Starters first · FG/3PT/FT are made-attempted · OREB, STL, BLK, TO and PF show on wider screens.

D2HoopsToo coverage

Portal moves

  • Bobby Gardner GIn the portalJun
    Virginia Union
  • Malachi Dark FIn the portalJun
    Virginia Union
  • AJ EnglishCoaching · headJun
    Coaching change → Virginia Union
  • Devin Carter GHBCUApr
    Virginia Union → Winston-Salem State (CIAA) · 14.3 PPG, 3.8 APG
  • Darius Cooper GD3-D2Apr
    Marymount → Virginia Union (CIAA) · 18.2 PPG, 5.7 APG
Tracked from NCAA, VerbalCommits D2 and school releases, verified automatically · open Transfer Central →
Stats from the NCAA feed · updated Oct 10, 7:08 PM ET.