Mountain East conference gameSaturday, February 7, 2026
Away

Frostburg St.

12-10 (8-7 conf) · MEC
85
Home

Charleston (WV)

13-8 (9-6 conf) · MEC
96
Final

Recap

Charleston (WV) beat Frostburg St. 96-85. Braden Chapman led Charleston (WV) with 21 points. Trey Simmons had 27 for Frostburg St.

Written automatically from the box score.

Leaders

  • 27 pts Trey Simmons
  • 7 reb Kyle Whippen
  • 3 ast Blake Burrows
  • 21 pts Braden Chapman
  • 7 reb Hamilton Campbell
  • 8 ast Hamilton Campbell

Team stats

Frostburg St.Charleston (WV)
29-56 · 51.8%Field goals33-57 · 57.9%
8-26 · 30.8%3-pointers10-24 · 41.7%
19-22 · 86.4%Free throws20-22 · 90.9%
26Rebounds27
8Offensive rebounds7
11Assists20
17Turnovers14
7Steals13
2Blocks1

Box score

Frostburg St.MINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTOREBSTLBLKTOPF
2 DJ Daniel F2817317-132-61-213021
1 Mitch Finefrock G285111-51-52-200002
30 Christopher Meakin F100000-20-20-000010
3 Trey Simmons G3727339-152-47-921150
5 Kyle Whippen C2712713-40-06-611034
Bench
0 Blake Burrows G150330-20-20-010001
15 Chris Cochran F110210-10-10-010013
10 Zane McCarty G159103-43-40-000022
8 Chase Whippen F2915216-100-23-322124
Team85261129-568-2619-228721717
Charleston (WV)MINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTOREBSTLBLKTOPF
5 Hamilton Campbell G3013785-51-12-203132
0 Braden Chapman G2921506-113-56-612023
22 Thomas Hailey F2920428-110-04-412032
13 Ben Nicol F2510153-52-32-202020
32 Matthew Shelton2810204-71-31-201003
Bench
4 Trevor Barrett G100000-20-10-000022
33 Kaden Davis G1714314-51-25-621000
11 Jalen Rivens G103201-11-10-021000
1 Eli Robertson G123111-51-50-000001
21 Ayinde Taylor II122031-50-30-001011
Team96272033-5710-2420-2271311414
Starters first · FG/3PT/FT are made-attempted · OREB, STL, BLK, TO and PF show on wider screens.

D2HoopsToo coverage

Portal moves

  • Kendall Taylor GD2-D1Apr
    Wingate → College of Charleston (CAA) · 21.2 PPG, 5.1 APG
Tracked from NCAA, VerbalCommits D2 and school releases, verified automatically · open Transfer Central →
Stats from the NCAA feed · updated Oct 10, 7:08 PM ET.