SAC conference gameSaturday, February 21, 2026
Away

Carson-Newman

17-9 (12-8 conf) · SAC
65
Home

Newberry

10-16 (6-14 conf) · SAC
55
Final

Recap

Carson-Newman won at Newberry 65-55. Jack Browder led Carson-Newman with 20 points and 8 rebounds. Houston Jones had 18 for Newberry.

Written automatically from the box score.

Leaders

  • 20 pts Jack Browder
  • 8 reb Jack Browder
  • 3 ast Rylan Houck
  • 18 pts Houston Jones
  • 9 reb Malakhi Stremlow
  • 3 ast Makhi Rivers

Team stats

Carson-NewmanNewberry
24-53 · 45.3%Field goals21-56 · 37.5%
5-14 · 35.7%3-pointers9-28 · 32.1%
12-14 · 85.7%Free throws4-8 · 50.0%
34Rebounds32
8Offensive rebounds10
7Assists9
8Turnovers12
7Steals5
1Blocks3

Box score

Carson-NewmanMINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTOREBSTLBLKTOPF
10 Matt Bilbrey G2813116-100-01-201024
1 Jack Browder G3820805-161-49-1010022
7 Keliese Frye G3310724-70-02-234011
2 Rylan Houck F408633-92-40-001111
5 Braden Ilic F3410414-72-40-010012
Bench
3 Colin Brown G134102-20-00-000011
11 Aivaras Uosis G160400-20-20-011001
Team6534724-535-1412-14871812
NewberryMINPTSREBASTFG3PTFTOREBSTLBLKTOPF
1 Reggie Abram G60110-20-10-000000
32 Brett Dent C264602-30-00-021003
11 Drake Downs F262311-50-20-200043
3 Malakhi Stremlow F288914-90-40-031011
14 AJ Thompson G153111-31-20-000020
Bench
20 Joshua Goodman G30000-20-00-000010
30 Shane Hawkins G50010-10-00-000000
5 Houston Jones G2718116-126-110-000001
21 Gyterson Louissaint F62101-30-00-012000
0 Kayzzin McDowell G3310404-92-60-001312
7 Makhi Rivers G258332-70-24-620021
Team5532921-569-284-810531211
Starters first · FG/3PT/FT are made-attempted · OREB, STL, BLK, TO and PF show on wider screens.

Portal moves

  • Jack Browder GD2-D1Apr
    Carson-Newman → TBD (A-10/SoCon interest) · 21.6 PPG, D2CCA 1st Team
Tracked from NCAA, VerbalCommits D2 and school releases, verified automatically · open Transfer Central →
Stats from the NCAA feed · updated Oct 10, 7:11 PM ET.